The Connecticut Citizens Defense League’s Executive Committee releases the following endorsements for the November 6, 2018 general election. We urge all our members to support and assist these candidates, and vote for them in November.
(*name* denotes past CCDL Legislator Of The Year)

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Bob Stefanowski/*Joe Markley*

U.S. Senate

Matthew Corey

U.S. House 
District Candidate Name

2           Daniel Reale

3           Angel Cadena

5           Manny Santos

CT Senate Seats
District  Candidate Name   Towns Represented

7           John Kissel             East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks

8           Kevin Witkos           Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington

9           Ed Charamut          Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

12          Adam Greenberg     Branford, Durham, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, North Branford

13          Len Suzio                Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown

14          Pam Staneski          Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge

16          *Rob Sampson*     Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott

17          George Logan          Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge

18          Heather Somers       Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Plainfield, Preston, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown

19          Mark Lounsbury        Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Montville, Norwich, Sprague

31          Henri Martin              Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston

32          Eric Berthel               Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour,  Southbury, Washington, Watertown, Woodbury

33          *Melissa Ziobron*    Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Deep River, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Lyme, Old Saybrook, Portland, Westbrook

35          Daniel Champagne   Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Pomfret, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock

CT House 
District  Candidate Name   Towns Represented

2           William Duff            Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding

8          Tim Ackert               Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon

22         Dr. William Petit       New Britain, Plainville

29         Andrew Lanciotto     Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

30          Steven Baleshiski    Berlin, Southington

33          Linda Szynkowicz   Middletown

34          Irene Haines           Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton

37          Holly Cheeseman   East Lyme, Salem

40          John Scott              Groton, Ledyard

42          Mike France            Ledyard, Montville, Preston

44          Anne Dauphinais     Killingly, Plainfield

45          *Steve Mikutel*       Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown
45           Brian Lanoue           (co-endorsed)

46          Andrew Lockwood    Norwich

47          *Doug Dubitsky*     Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague

50          Pat Boyd                  Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock

51          Rick Hayes               Killingly, Putnam, Thompson

52          Kurt Vail Somers,      Stafford

53          Samuel Belsito          Ashford, Tolland, Willington

55          Robin Green             Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough

58          Gregory Stokes         Enfield

59          Carol Hall                  East Windsor, Enfield

60          Scott Storms             Windsor, Windsor Locks

61          Tami Zawistowski       East Granby, Suffield, Windsor

62          Bill Simanski               Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford

63          Jay Case                     Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, Winchester

65          Molly Spino                   Torrington

66          David T Wilson             Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury

68          Joseph Polletta             Watertown, Woodbury

73          Steven Giacomi            Waterbury

76          John Piscopo                Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston

77          Cara Pavlock-D’Amato Bristol

78           Whit Betts                    Bristol, Plymouth

80          Gale Mastrofrancesco  Southington, Wolcott

81          John Fusco                  Southington

82          Ernestine Holloway      Meriden, Middlefield

83          Lou Arata                     Berlin, Meriden
83         Roger Misbach             (co-endorsed)

86          Vincent Candelora       Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford

89          Lezlye Zupkus             Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect

90          Craig Fishbein             Cheshire, Wallingford

100         Anthony Gennaro       Middletown

103         Diane Pagano            Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford

104         Joseph Jaumann        Ansonia, Derby

105         Nicole Klarides Ditria  Beacon Falls, Derby, Seymour

109         Veasna Roeun            Danbury

113         Jason Perillo               Shelton

120         Jim Feehan                Stratford

122         Ben McGorty              Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull

139         Nick DeLucia              Bozrah, Montville, Norwich

9/19/2018 added Steven Baleshiski, Molly Spino, and Nick DeLucia